The Oil Patch Warrior - Ardmore, OK
14S E 671973 N 3782990
The original of this sculpture stands in Rufford Country Park, in Nottinghamshire, England. The connection between these two sculptures is a story to be told...

At the southeast corner of E Street Southwest and Main Street in Ardmore, OK stand a 7 ft. bronze replica of a sculpture known as Oil Patch Warrior. The worker is dressed in overalls and hat hard, and is holding a large pipe wrench.

The fascinating story behind this sculpture, which was a guarded military secret for years, can be read on the link shown below. It's an amazing story!!

Behind this sculpture, a large wall is engraved: "Oil, critical for the security of any nation, was a coveted commodity during World War II. An increased supply was essential if the Allied Forces were to win the war. Unknown to all but a few, oil had been discovered in England’s Fabled Sherwood Forest. Though production levels were too low to make a significant impact.

"Noble Drilling corporation, in partnership with Fain-Porter Drilling Company, drilled over 100 wells during a one year period and increased production from 300 to 3,000 barrels per day.

"The “Oil Patch Warrior” is a duplicate of the statue erected in honor of the efforts of the drilling crews on the site that once was a productive oilfield and is now dedicated as a nature preserve in the heart of the Sherwood Forest.

"Participants in the Sherwood Forest effort in 1943:
Phillip E Albritton, Dewey Aycock, Joe S. Barker, William M. Burnett, Robert M. Christie, Elray R. Davis, George G. Dearman, Herman Douthit, Lewis V. Dugger, E.G. Gates, Gerry E. Griffin, James E. Harding, De Talt Haveley, Everett H. Hemphill, Ray A. Hileman, Edgar Holt, Wm. C. Francis Johnston, Virgil L. Latham, A.L. Long, A.J. May, L.B. McGill, John H McIlwain, Jr., Ray F. Miller, albert A. Morton, J.W. Nickle, Lloyd Noble, Carl G. Norberg, L.M. “Pete” Oaks, E.E. Olvey, Frank M. Porter, clement M. riedinger, L.P. Robinson, Eugene P. rosser, Allen Rutherford, Gordon O. Sams, Clarence Sikes, J.L. Waits, Woody W. Walden, Donald E. Walker, G Christie Watson, Albert Fl “Bob” Webster, Joe Townsen Webster.

"In grateful appreciation to:
The International Society of Energy Advocates

"Energy Advocates was formed in 1974 to raise the level of public awareness on energy issues. Energy is a basic requirement for life. Access to all forms of energy through the development and conservation of natural resources is vital to our quality of life and national security. The former oilfield in Sherwood Forrest now a nature preserve serves as a fitting example for energy production and environmental responsibility. Working with British Counterparts the Energy Advocates Commissioned The original “Oil Patch Warrior” sculpture that resides in Sherwood Forrest. Their unselfish devotion to the energy industry has served our country well. Their untiring efforts have resulted in a lasting monument in Nottinghamshire, England and Ardmore, Oklahoma."

Memorial Square
Ardmore Chamber of Commerce Foundation