Millennium Standing Stone - Havre des Pas, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565618 N 5447549
This modern standing stone was made as part of the Millennium celebrations and stands on the promenade.
Location: Jersey

Jersey is divided into 12 parishes and each parish has its own stone. A smaller stone has a bronze map showing the location of each of the stones.

Havre des Pas is in the parish of St. Helier.

"New millennium to be marked by standing stones in each parish Giant 'fingers pointing to the future' in the form of granite standing stones are to be erected in every parish and linked by pathways to mark the millennium.

The plan, drawn up by the Société Jersiaise - and first suggested by executive committee member Philip Le Brocq - has won enthusiastic support from the Constables.

The project has also been greeted positively by Ronez Quarries, who will be donating and supplying the massive granite stones which will be between nine and 12 feet high.

Further support has come from the Jersey Field Squadron who have agreed to deliver each standing stone to the 12 sites and help to set them up.

In November, Mr Le Brocq and Société executive officer Pauline Syvret gave a presentation about the project to the Committee of Constables whose reaction was very favourable.

Mrs Syvret contacted Ronez Ltd and said that she was equally delighted with the reception which they gave the scheme by offering to donate each giant stone which will be kept in its natural state once selected.

Each parish is to be given £500 from an anonymous bequest to the Société.

It is planned that alongside each standing stone a plaque will be sited to explain the reason for the presence o fthe granite, acknowledge the donors involved and give information about the nearest route to the next parish stone. Mr Le Brocq said that the advantage of this millennium project was that it enabled all of the parishes to take part on an equal basis and the stones would last long after most of the other ideas to mark this occasion were gone.

'The standing stones will be giant fingers pointing to the future and inspiring people to wonder what that future holds for them,' he said.

One of the main aims of the scheme, he said, would be to link the parish stones with a series of pathways where pedestrians could walk safely and peacefully.

Such a network of walks would benefit the Tourism industry as an added attraction, he said.

Mrs Syvret described the project as having the potential to be a true community venture and said that consideration was being given to inviting schoolchildren to see the final process of raising the stones.

The Société's project will be in addition to and separate from a possible project to provide parish crosses for the millennium.

Its organisers see it as an expression - for Christians and non-Christians - of general thanksgiving and celebration of Jersey's special features." link
Can you tell us who created the item: Ronez Ltd (A quarry)

Condition of the item: Great