Nambucca SDA Church, Nambucca Heads, NSW, Australia
The age of the building belies the recency of the start of this particular congregation that meets 'right beside' the Pacific Highway. (1995) Wheelchair access is from the western side, with a ramp from the north.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The Nambucca congregation first started meeting in Nambucca Heads, about 3 kilometres away from here. The blocks of land here were purchased in 1954 for £30,500. The Church building had previously been the Nambucca Methodist Church, while the hall had been the Presbyterian Church. Both were moved by the Nambucca Church members, and most of the fitting out was performed by the qualified and volunteer labour of the members. There is a large, covered breeze-way between the Church and the hall - with concrete ramps for ready access.

If dropping by on a weekend, you are welcome to attend on any Sabbath (Saturday), and I'm told there is a good vegetarian 'pot-luck' lunch on the FIRST Sabbath of the month.

With a generally older congregation there is no Pathfinder club here, but there is the option of any 10 to 16 year old children going to the 'nearby' Macksville, or Coffs Harbour Clubs.

There is a lovely Stained Glass Window 'facing' the Pacific Highway, that was made by one of the Church members. It depicts the World, with the Flame of the Holy Spirit emanating from it, with Three Angels approaching it, and the opened Bible 'in front' of it.

Access: There is plenty of off-street parking on the grassy lawns, with a driveway from Willunga Avenue. Access and parking for the hall is from Mumbler Street.

Visited: 1010, Sunday, 27 August, 2017 - while they were underway with a working bee, so I was able to get some first-hand information, and found a Dedication Stone from the Presbyterian Church - which became the hall. One thing I found out, was that they had just had the 50th Anniversary for the Macksville SDA School, though the current Macksville Church dates from 1985.

Having moved to Port Macquarie on the MidNorth Coast in November 1995 (further south), as we (my family of the time) holidayed further up the coast from time to time, and went past this Church, I had imagined that this was the original Church building for Nambucca.
68-70 Pacific Highway
(Corner of Willunga Avenue - 'backing' onto Mumbler Street)