Fort D'Auvergne - St Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565460 N 5447514
This sign attached to railings alongside the promenade gives details of a small nearby offshore fort.
Location: Jersey

The sign is in both Englishj and French.
Fort d'Auvergne

This site at Havre des Pas has always been recognised as a likely landing spot for an enemy.

In the late 1750s there was already a guardhouse here, referred to as La Garde du Havre des Pas, and then, following a report into Island defences published in August 1786, a battery and platform, or boulevard, were added. The structure was named Fort d'Auvergne, after Major-General James Auvergne {1726-99) who had secured 12 cannon for the island in 1758.

In the early 1800s there were two 18-pounder cannon housed here, with a range of 2,600 yards.
Ce site localisé à Havre des Pas a toujours été reconnu comme étant un endroit propice au débarquement ennemi. A la fin des années 1750, il y avait déjà un corps de garde qu'on appelait La Garde du Havre des Pas. À la suite d'un rapport sur les défènses de l'Île publié en aout 1786, on ajouta ça et là une batterie, une plateforme, ou un boulevard. L'ouvrage d'art tut baptisé Fort d'Auvergne en souvenir du générai de division James d'Auvergne (1726- 1799) qui setait procuré 12 canons pour l'isle en 1758.

Au début des années 1800, il y avait deux canons de dix-huit entreposés ici, ayant une portée dit 2600 yards,
These days a lido has been built next to the fort, connected to the promenade by a pier.
Type of Historic Marker: Metal sign mounted on railings at edge of promenade