Mainwaring Coat of Arms - Whitmore, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Staffordshire
30U E 546976 N 5979926
The Mainwaring Coat of Arms is displayed on a the pub sign of The Mainwaring Arms located on the Whitmore Road (A53).
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Mainwaring Arms is located on the corner of Whitmore Road and Three Mile Lane and adjacent to the Parish Church of Saint Marys and All Saints in Whitmore.

The Mainwaring family arms are depicted on the hanging pub sign.

Description
The background of the shield is silver on which there are two red bars extending horizontally across the center of the shield.
The crest consists of a gold duke's crown from which emerges an ass's head in a rope halter, all in natural color.
The mantle is silver and red. This is an ornamental design devised by the artist to represent a textile covering on the helmet, worn first as a protection against the heat and against rust which would follow the damp. Later it was discovered that this textile covering was deadening to a sword-blow and the sword would become entangled in it. Now the mantlings are shown cut and "torn to ribbons. (visit link)
The family motto is enscribed at the bottom of the coat of arms on the sign and reads:-
'Devant Si Je Puis' which translated is - 'Foremost if I can'

The pub dates back to the 1800s and was built by Admiral Mainwaring, who occupied the Hall from 1837 till he died in 1862. He saw the completion of the new main road in 1846 and was also responsible for building the Sheet Anchor pub to serve travellers who used Whitmore station.

Joule’s Brewery have been appointed by the Whitmore Estate to manage the Mainwaring Arms in Whitmore.

The Inn takes its name from one of the oldest and most established family estates in the country with an unbroken lineage dating back to the Norman conquest of 1066.
Whitmore Hall is still the family home to the Cavanagh Mainwaring’s who are custodians of the ancient estate, house and gardens which includes one of the country’s finest fisheries as well as the Mainwaring Arms nestled in the crook of the road between Market Drayton, home of Joule’s Brewery and Newcastle under Lyme. (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: Cavanagh Mainwaring’s