Lawton Coat of Arms - Church Lawton, Cheshire, UK.
The Lawton Coat of Arms is located at All Saints' Church in Church Lawton.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Lawton Coat of Arms are a white stone relief and can be seen on the outer north wall of All Saints' Church.

History
"William the Conqueror's Domesday Survey refers to the area as "Lautune" and says that it belonged to Hugo de Mara, one of the kings fellow Normans. The whole of the County of Cheshire had been given over to the King's brother in law, Hugh Lupus (Hugh the Wolf), a character notorious for his riotous living who, on his deathbed, vowed to establish a church at Lawton, "If the Lord would only spare him." This is a version of how the first church came to be built. The church lands were passed over to the Abbot of St. Werburgh's at Chester, a place of worship was erected and the Abbot appointed one Edward as the first Rector of Lawton in the year 1180. The architectural remain of this earliest church is the Norman Arch doorway over the south door.

Between 1180 and the 15th century the village of Lawton was in two halves, one half being the church lands, or the "Glebe" on which is now built the Lawton Gate Estate, and the remainder which was owned by the squire of Lawton. The legend of the Lawton family dates back to around the year 1200 when King John was separated from his companions while hunting in the area. The story is that his horse reared and threw him when it was confronted by a great wolf, whereupon a nearby keeper came to the rescue and killed the wolf. The man gave his name as keeper Adam de Lauton and, for saving his life, the King granted him all the land he could walk over in a week, taking the bleeding wolf as his starting point. The King told him, "The head of the wolf shall be thy crest; thy deed will go down in history." Source: (visit link)

The Lawton Family can trace their family tree to the time of this exploit, and their family crest can be found in and around the present church.

The Lawton Coat of Arms, which is linked with the Davenport family, were granted in 1572. It consists of the three crosses of Calvary and the Tudor Rose underneath a wolf licking it's left shoulder.
The motto "Spes Infrecta" means "Hope Unbroken" is not present on this example. (visit link)
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Burgher (used by famous commoner)

Full name of the bearer: Lawton Family

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
Outer wall of All Saints' Church in Church Lawton

Material / Design: Stone

Blazon (heraldic description):
Arms - "Argent, on a fesse between three crosses crosslet fitche sable, as many cinquefoils of the field." Crest - "A demi wolf salient regardant argent, vulned in the breast gules."

All Saints’ Church, Church Lawton, Cheshire, ST7 3DD UK.