Bath Cenotaph - Royal Avenue - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544210 N 5692766
Combined WWI, WWII, and later conflicts cross of sacrifice with a curved wall behind bearing nine name panels and city arms on a pediment. Lions on the railing pillars with a wreath on the pillar at each end of wall.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Inscription -

WITH THOSE WHO DIED IN THE CONFLICT OF 1914-1918 ARE HERE COMMEMORATED THE MEN AND WOMEN OF BATH SERVING IN HIS MAJESTY'S FORCES, CIVIL DEFENCE AND SPECIAL CONSTABULARY WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES FOR FREEDOM IN THE SECOND WORLD WAR 1939-1945. THE NAMES OF OUR CITY'S GALLANT DEAD WHO MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE IN THE WORLD WAR 1939-1945 TOGETHER WITH THOSE CIVILIANS KILLED BY ENEMY ACTION ARE RECORDED IN BOOKS OF REMEMBRANCE AT BATH ABBEY CHURCH AND THE CHURCH OF ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST, SOUTH PARADE. Plaque: THE NAMES OF OUR CITY'S GALLANT DEAD/ WHO, WHILE SERVING IN THE ARMED FORCES/ OF THE CROWN/, MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE SINCE 1945/ (Names)

Details of all 1169 names - (visit link)
Date the Monument or Memorial was built or dedicated: 11/03/1919