Littleton Rattan
15S E 262870 N 3697521
Texas Historical Marker in the vicinity of 3288 FM 895, west of Charleston in rural Delta County, noting the contributions of early pioneer, Littleton Rattan.

Marker Text:
A native of Illinois and a veteran of the 1832 Black Hawk War, Littleton Rattan (b. 1809) came to Texas with family members in 1839. He established a farm at this site in Delta County and also served as a Texas Ranger in three area militia companies in the Republic of Texas era. Later, during the Mexican War, he served under legendary Ranger Jack Hays. Rattan was killed on December 18, 1847 in battle with Native Americans, but the details of his death, including the location of the battle and his gravesite, remain unknown. He is remembered for his contributions to the safety of pioneers in Delta County and throughout the state. (2005)