CNHS Ile-A-La-Crosse
Located at the village office.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Ile-A-La-Crosse

Indians and Europeans have lived together here for over two centuries. Long before the arrival of the white man, the Indians had been congregating here each summer to fish, feast, hold councils and play lacrosse, when the name of the lake. The first trading post, established by Louis Primeau in 1775, because, after 1790, an important provision and storage depot for the North West Company, as well as a key staging point on the route to the rich Athabasca district. The Hudson's Bay Company established its first post here in 1799.

Les Indiens et les Européens vivent ensemble à l'Ile-à-la-Crosse depuis plus de deux siècles. Bien avant l'arrivée des Européens, les Indiens se rassemblaient ici chaque été pour tenir conseil, pêcher, festoyer et jouer à la crosse, d'où le nom du lac. Le poste de traite que Louis Primeau y établit en 1775 devint, après 1790, un entrepôt important de marchandises et de pemmican pour la Compagnie du Nord-Ouest ainsi qu'un relais stratégique sur la route vers la région de l'Althabasca. La Compagnie de le Baie d'Hudson y fonda son premier post en 1799.

Description in Cree. . .
Classification: National Historic Site