Kriegsdenkmal / War memorial - Bad Sauerbrunn, Austria
Denkmal für die Helden von Bad Sauerbrunn / Monument for the heroes of Bad Sauerbrunn
Location: Burgenland, Austria

< DE >

Am Bahnhofplatz in Bad Sauerbrunn steht ein Denkmal für die Opfer des 1. und 2. Weltkriegs. Im Zentrum ist die Figur eines Mannes zu sehen, der auf sein Schwert gestützt ist. Links und rechts sind Quader, die mit dunklen Steinplatten ummantelt sind. Die beiden Quader werden durch einen massiven Querbalken mit folgender Inschrift verbunden:

1914-1918
Den im ersten und zweiten Weltkrieg Gefallenen
1939-1945

Auf den Steinplatten sind 15 Namen von Opfern des ersten Weltkriegs und 84 Namen von Opfern des zweiten Weltkriegs in alphabetischer Reihenfolge eingraviert.

< EN >

At the Bahnhofplatz (railway station square) in Bad Sauerbrunn is a monument for the victims of the 1st and 2nd World War. In the center is the figure of a man who is leaning on his sword. On the left and on the right are cuboids encased in dark stone slabs. The two cuboids are connected by a solid crossbar with the following inscription:

1914-1918
To the ones who were killed in the first and second world war
1939-1945

15 names of victims of the first world war and 84 names of victims of the second world war are engraved in alphabetical order on the stone slabs.

Private or Public Monument?: Other

Name of the Private Organization or Government Entity that built this Monument: Unbekannt / Unknown