Château de Chambord - Chambord, France
31T E 388554 N 5274729
[EN] The castle of Chambord has today become the emblem of the French Renaissance throughout Europe and the world. [FR] le château de Chambord est aujourd’hui devenu l’emblème de la Renaissance française à travers l’Europe et le monde.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

A palace springs up in the marshes of Sologne. Francis I, a young king, ordered its construction.

The castle of Chambord is not designed to be a permanent residence, François I only spends a few weeks.

It is a true architectural work that the king likes to show to sovereigns and ambassadors as a symbol of his power inscribed in stone.

The plan of the castle and its decors were designed around a central axis: the famous double-revolving staircase, inspired by Leonardo da Vinci, ascending spiral which leads to the abundance of chimneys and carved capitals on the terraces.

It was not until the reign of Louis XIV that the edifice was finally completed. It is also at this time that the surroundings of the castle are arranged.

Stables are built outside the castle and the Cosson river, which crosses the park, is partly channeled to clean up the site.

The Sun King resides several times in the monument in the company of his court. These stays are the occasion for large hunting and entertainment parties.

Molière presents for the first time in Chambord his famous comedy the Bourgeois gentilhomme, in 1670.

In the eighteenth century, work was undertaken to improve the interior of the castle. Louis XV disposes of it to house successively his father-in-law Stanislas Leszczynski, king of Poland exiled between 1725 and 1733, then the Marshal of Saxe, in reward of his military victory of Fontenoy (1745).

Because of the Austrian nationality of the Bourbon-Parmes, the domain of Chambord was placed under sequestration by the State in 1915. In 1930 it officially became its owner by way of pre-emption in return for the payment of an indemnity to the heirs of the Count of Chambord.