Allix's Shipbuilding Yard -St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands
30U E 565353 N 5447475
This blue plaque marks the location of a former shipbuilding yard that has now been converted to a small park and kept as an open space.
Location: Jersey

This area of St. Helier is known as Havre des Pas and the bay was sheltered from tides and prevailing westerly winds making it a good place to build boats.

Another nearby sign has some information about the area and states that "the term "shipyard" is slightly misleading as the yards rarely had any clearly defined boundary, save a rope supported by stakes at regular intervals. Small vessels were built near the top of the beach, whilst larger ones were built in sand dunes above the beach."

The open space has now been planted as a small garden with benches and its previous history commemorated with an anchor, replica boat and a mosaic. It lies between a promenade above the beach and the road called Havre des Pas.

The plaque is on a wall in front of the yard on the promenade.
LA VINGTAINE DE LA VILLE DE ST. HELIER