Metal Water Wheel - Mühlebach, VS, Switzerland
A decorative metal water wheel at the southern border of Mühlebach.
Location: Valais, Switzerland

EN: This water wheel is located in the south of Mühlebach just next to the bridge at the crossroads, where the road from Ernen branches off.

The wheel is about one meter high and made of weathering steel. It is purely decorative and has no real function. The wheel fits to the village, whose name originates from one or more mills; but today there seem to be no more left.

The wheel is not dated, but an adjacent monument to the local Olympic gold medaillist Patrizia Kummer made of the same material is from the year 2016, they may have been erected at the same time.

DE: Dieses Wasserrad steht an der Kreuzung im Süden von Mühlebach, wo die Strasse von Ernen sich verzweigt gleich neben der Brücke.

Das Rad ist etwa einen Meter hoch und aus Cor-ten-Stahl. Es ist rein dekorativ und hat keine spezielle Funktion. Das Rad passt zu dem Dorf, das dem Namen nach aus einer oder mehreren Mühlen entstand; heute scheint es hier aber keine mehr zu geben.

Das Rad ist nicht datiert, aber ein benachbartes Denkmal für die einheimische Olympiasiegerin Patrizia Kummer aus dem selben Material ist aus dem Jahr 2016, sie könnten zusammen aufgestellt worden sein.