Shiprock - Palm Springs, CA
A plaque about the rock formation in Palm Spring, CA.

The plaque at the site reads: "The name shiprock likely derives from the abundance of stories of lost ships and stranded Spanish Galleojns in the lower Sonoran Desert area, but there is no known documentation on how it was given its name. Its siginificane is its geology, whcih dramatically different from its granitic neighbor, Mount San Jacinto. Shriprock was formed at the bottom of a prehistoric tropical sea over 250 million years ago. Layers of silt and drcaying sea organizsom were laid down compressed, heated and slowly moved northward for thousands of miles along the west side of the San Andreas Fault. In the process, it was uplifted, tilted and exposed by the upthrusting granite of Mount San Jacinto. So is it an acient ship or a meamoprhosed rocky formatrion from the late paloezoic era, or as known th the Cahuilla people, "kista cavel" which means "sharp pointed rocks."?"
Waymark is confirmed to be publicly accessible: yes

Access fee (In local currency): .00