Sinatra, Frank, House - Palm Springs, CA
The former house of Frank Sinatra in Palm Springs, CA.

"The Frank Sinatra House was E. Stewart Williams’ first residential commission in Palm Springs. The single-family desert vacation house was commissioned by Sinatra in the summer of 1946. Williams’ design for a modern ranch style house won out over the Georgian Revival mansion that Sinatra had initially requested. The 4,500 square foot dwelling is of wood frame construction with a flat and shed roof, open floor plan, large expanses of glazing including sliding glass doors, and a stucco exterior finish that replaced the origina l redwood siding. Original window frames, glazing, entry doors , and sliding glass doors have been replaced. In addition, c oncrete decking instead of flagstone now surrounds the large swimming pool. Despite these alterations, the overall building exhibits s ufficient historic integrity to convey its significance." (visit link)
1145 East Via Colusa Road
Palm Springs, CA USA