Musée Y. Machelon - Gannat - France
31T E 515177 N 5105369
The museum offers visitors a trip through the local history of Gannat /\ Le musée offre aux visiteurs un voyage dans l'histoire locale de Gannat
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The museum includes various exhibition rooms, including:
skeleton of the fossil rhinoceros of 23 million years, God with the Gallo-Roman mallet, gospel of the ninth century, various representations of life in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries: rural and bourgeois interior, saddlery, horse-drawn vehicles, museum of the Resistance. The Carolingian Gospel, a manuscript book on parchment, the most prestigious piece in the museum, is readable on a touchstone.

The museum has the name "Musée de France".

Le musée comprend différentes salles d'exposition, à savoir notamment: squelette du rhinocéros fossile de 23 millions d'années, Dieu au maillet gallo-romain, évangéliaire du IXe siècle, diverses représentations de la vie au XIXe et XXe siècles : intérieur rural et bourgeois, sellerie, véhicules hippomobiles, musée de la Résistance. L'Évangéliaire carolingien, livre manuscrit sur parchemin, pièce la plus prestigieuse du musée est lisible sur une borne tactile.

Le musée a l'appellation "Musée de France".
Theme:
Cultural and natural history. Histoire culturel et naturel.

Street Address:
Musée municipal Yves Machelon 1 esplanade P.Roch Jurien de la Gravière 03800 GANNAT

Food Court: no

Gift Shop: yes

Hours of Operation:
Open from 8 April to 29 October from 14h to 18h from Tuesday to Sunday. Ouvert du 8 avril au 29 octobre de 14h à 18h du mardi au dimanche.

Cost: 4.00 (listed in local currency)

Museum Size: Small