Château de Billy - Allier - France
31T E 533018 N 5120439
The castle of Billy is a castle of the thirteenth century /\ Le château de Billy est un château fort du XIIIe siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The fortress was built as early as the beginning of the thirteenth century and probably underwent later or later changes after 1232.
The castle of Billy very early was the seat of a royal bailiwick, then that of a châtellenie linked to the future duchy of Bourbon. One of the best known chatelains to Billy was Pierre, a bastard of Bourbon, from 1471 to 1488, son of Duke Charles I of Bourbon (1401-1456).
Billy (and his castle) probably reached its peak in the fifteenth and sixteenth centuries, to the point that châtellenie extended its jurisdiction over 62 parishes and 3 seigneuries.
It is built on a sandstone promontory with calcareous cement; it is a mound of about fifty meters in height. The castle and its barnyard thus dominate the river and the whole valley of the Allier which extends to the hill of Marcenat. The central part of the castle is confined to six semicircular towers to the north, south and west including notably the entrance châtelet, very imposing. To this system is added another round tower, bigger than the others, called Maitresse tower3 which is attached to a slender watchtower and octagonal in form.
Nowadays, the castle is visited from April to October and access to the ramparts offers a splendid panorama over the valley of Allier.

La forteresse a été construite dès le début du XIIIe siècle subissant probablement, par la suite (et notamment après 1232), de plus ou moins grandes modifications.
Le château de Billy fut très tôt le siège d’un bailliage royal, puis celui d’une châtellenie liée au futur duché de Bourbon. L’un des châtelains les plus connus à Billy fut certainement Pierre, bâtard de Bourbon, de 1471 à 1488, fils du duc Charles Ier de Bourbon (1401-1456).
Billy (et son château) connut alors probablement son apogée, aux XVe et XVIe siècles, au point que la châtellenie étendra sa juridiction sur 62 paroisses et 3 seigneuries.
Il est bâti sur un promontoire gréseux à ciment calcaire ; c’est une butte d’une cinquantaine de mètres de hauteur. Le château et sa basse-cour dominent donc la rivière et toute la vallée de l’Allier qui s’étend jusqu’au coteau de Marcenat. La partie centrale du château est cantonnée de six tours semi-circulaires au nord, sud et ouest comprenant notamment le châtelet d’entrée, très imposant. À ce système, s'ajoute à l'est une autre tour ronde, plus grosse que les autres, appelée tour Maitresse3 qui est accolée à une tour de guet élancée et octogonale dans sa forme.
De nos jours, le château se visite d’avril à octobre et l’accès aux remparts offre notamment un splendide panorama sur la vallée de l'Allier.

source wikipedia
Accessibility: Partial access