Volunteer Park - Seattle, WA
10T E 551406 N 5275611
Volunteer Park was formerly a cemetery and later converted into a park and renamed in 1901 as a tribute to veterans of the Spanish-American War.
Location: Washington, United States

Volunteer Park was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1976 as a Historic District. The park was formally designed by the Olmsted Brothers Landscapre Architecture Firm from the years 1904-1912. The following verbiage is taken from the Seattle Parks and Rec website to describe its history:

In 1876 the City purchased 40 acres for $2,000 from a sawmill engineer, J. M. Colman (Colman Park) without specifying purpose other than "municipal."

Ordinance 642 in 1885 defined the purpose as "Washelli Cemetery" but two years later it was changed to "Lake View Park" and gravesites were ordered removed. By 1893, the Department had cleared about six acres of timber and planted a nursery supplemented with a greenhouse and hotbed.

Between 1887 and 1904 the park was improved with paths, lawns, beds of flowers, settees and tables for picnickers, and children's swings, together with native growth, the only greenhouse in the system, and the high pressure reservoir. 1904-1909 the Olmsted Brothers prepared formal plans - gardens system of macadam drives, lily ponds, children's wading pool and shelter, combination pergola, music pavilion and comfort station, and conservatory building - all completed by 1912.