George and Mary Garrison - Seattle, WA
One of a few dedicated benches within the historic Volunteer Park.
Location: Washington, United States

This dedicated bench is located near the Volunteer Park Conservatory and statue of William Henry Seward. A plaque on the ground in front of the bench reads:

A GREAT PLACE TO
FALL IN LOVE

GEORGE AND MARY GARRISON

I was able to locate an obituary from the Seattle Times which notes Mary's passing in 2011. Her husband George passed away in 2005. The obit reads:

Mary Theresa GARRISON Our beautiful, talented, kind-hearted mother passed away May 15, 2011 af ter a brave battle with complications from cancer. She was happiest sur rounded by family and especially spending time with the love of her lifeâ€"our dad- gardening, reading, cooking, and yes, drinking beer. Born Nov. 6, 1931 to Ben and Marguerite Charvet in Mabton, WA., she was sandwiched between her older siblings, Madeline and Ben and her younger ones, Lucille and Maurice. She married George Garrison and together they nurtured us 8 children in the small house in West Seattle: Marcy Clark, Theresa Garrison, Nicholas Garrison, Claire Garrison-Anderson, Chris Garrison, Greg Garrison, Monica Calvet, and Jennifer Dyrland. Mom made sure we went to Mass every Sunday even if it meant attending in shifts since we had only one vehicle. Her fresh- baked bread was a daily staple in a home that she filled with love, laugh ter, and prayer. In the late 1980's she and Dad moved to Centralia, where they farmed and lived a quiet life on the bank of the Skookumchuck River until Dad's death in 2005. She was then wel comed into the family life of our brother Chris and his wife, Terrie, in Auburn. Mom thrived on the con stant activity and being 'grandma' to all of her grandsons' friends and to the many foster children she fell in love with. Her amazing strength, love, and spirit will live on for gener ations through us 8 children, our spouses, her 19 grandchildren, and all she has touched. Mass will be held at St. Andrew Catholic Church, Sumner, WA, Monday, May 23rd at noon. We suggest remembrances made to American Lung Association in her name. We love you, Mom!

Published in The Seattle Times on May 22, 2011

Where is this bench located?: Volunteer Park