David J Perry Airport - Goldsby, Oklahoma USA
14S E 638783 N 3891384
Goldsby Oklahoma general aviation airport named for David J Perry. Airport code 1K4. East of I-35, north of Goldsby OK.

THE PLACE

David Jay Perry Airport is a town-owned public-use airport in Goldsby, a town in McClain County, Oklahoma, United States. The airport is located near the interchange of I-35 and State Highway 74. The airport was originally built by the US Navy in 1943 as an octagonal-shaped Outlying Landing Field serving Naval Air Station Norman, OK, six miles to the north. After the war, ownership of the field was transferred to the city of Goldsby, undergoing several improvements and expansions over the following decades.

Facilities and aircraft

David Jay Perry Airport covers an area of 392 acres (159 ha) at an elevation of 1,113 feet (339 m) above mean sea level. It has two runways—one designated 17/35 with a 1,803×60 ft (550×18 m) asphalt surface, and one designated 13/31 with a 3,006×60 ft (916×18 m) concrete surface. (from Wikipedia)

THE PERSON

It was named for David Jay Perry, a pioneer in Oklahoma aviation. Information of his aviation career are listed on the marker erected at the entrance of the airport. The text of the marker follows.

David J Perry, Oklahoma Aviator, 1902-1991. Born in Pairport, Missouri, Mr Perry was a resident of Oklahoma City for over 65 years and is acknowledged as being one of the most influential men in Oklahoma Aviation history. His accomplishments include:
chief pilot and executive assistant to US Senator Mike Monroney for 20 years.
Commissioner and director of the Oklahoma Aeronautics Commission.
One of the organizers of the Civil Air Patrol.
A founding member of the Flying Farmers of America.
A tireless booster to the aviation industry of Oklahoma.
As one of the pioneers in Oklahoma Aviation, Mr Perry was awarded the coveted Clarence E. Page Memorial Trophy.

Year it was dedicated: 1991

Location of Coordinates: airport entrance