Cartwright School
14S E 780207 N 3622145
Texas Historical Marker in front of what's left of the old Cartwright School, now a community center, at 315 S Bertha St, Wills Point, TX. The marker notes the school's predecessor and provides some history of this school, which followed it.

Marker Text:
Provisions for the first African American public school in Wills Point were made around 1878. The school was located on the north side of Wills Point on what is now North Wills Street. In 1926, the school relocated to the south of town on Bertha Street. Although the school was underfunded, it attracted certified African American teachers, some of whom taught children during the day and their parents at night. In 1930, when grades were extended through tenth grade, the school was named in honor of principal and teacher professor Robert L. Cartwright. A new school was built with assistance of land and labor provided by the local African American community and grant funds through the Rosenwald Foundation which was established to improve African American education in the South. In 1935 and 1938, students earned awards in math, declaiming and debate in competitions at Prairie View College (a historically black college). Over the years, school enrollment grew and in 1944 Samuel A. Sparks was hired as principal. Classes were extended to twelfth grade in 1949 and the school became a state accredited high school. Acapella choir, homemaking, basketball and other activities were added to the curriculum. The last graduating class at Cartwright School was in 1965 following integration and several original buildings were demolished in 1998. However, with a state grant, the Cartwright School gymnasium was converted to a multi-purpose center. The school is a clear reminder of the hardships and determination to provided an education to the African American community. (2016) Marker is Property of the State of Texas