Turner Rosser Residence - Fulton, MO
15S E 591494 N 4301243
Building number 65 in the NRHP Listings. This was a nice home, now college students (I think a frat) and it is a mess.

County of house: Callaway County
Location of house: East Ave., center of block east side of street, Fulton
Construction date: 1912
Architect-Builder: M. Fred Bell
Original owner: Turner Rosser
Outbuilding: Garage

65. 906 East Avenue (C)
Original-Historic owner or Name: Turner Rosser Residence;
Construction Date: 1912;
Property type-style: Queen Anne;
Architec-Builder: M. Fred Bell;
Outbuilding: Garage

"Two-story frame home with hipped roof and slightly projecting pedimented cross gable. The gable ends are filled with imbricated shingles and the house retains its original wood siding and plain window trim. The entrance is located in the center bay and has sidelights on either side of the door. On the second floor is a tall window flanked by shorter stained glass windows, which is a play on a Palladian style window. There is a full width front porch with dentiled cornice and squared columns. Over the steps is a low pediment. An interior marble fireplace was salvaged from the original Westminster Hall on the Westminster College campus following the fire that destroyed it. An outbuilding of unknown date is located behind the house.

"The home was built by Turner Rosser who was the manager of Lacrosse Lumber company and also was the first president of Fulton Savings and Loan Association." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No