Eglise Sainte-Radegonde - Cognat-Lyonne - France
31T E 523041 N 5105801
Sainte Radegonde is a lovely Romanesque construction of the XIIth century /\ Sainte Radegonde est une belle construction romane du XIIème siècle.
Location: Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, France

The church of Sainte Radegonde Cognat-Lyonne is an interesting interesting of the Romanesque churches of Auvergne. It is also one of the witnesses of the past history of the small town with its famous battle between Catholics and Protestants in January 1568!
The church is an outlying part of the city, it is the only vestige of the city destroyed during the famous battle ... It is a pretty Romanesque building of the XIIth century which preserved its octagonal tower, its high gables auvergnats to the " before the transept and its trifoliate bedside.
Inside, clean and remarkably quiet, you can admire two paintings depicting Saint Anthony of Paduaou with a book in main, the child Jesus posed above and the second representing St. Radegonde wife of Clothaire, who devoted himself to God after following the court.

opening
- From 01/06 to 30/09
3 pm to 7 pm on weekends. Open during Heritage Days.
Free visit with paying document.

L'église de Sainte Radegonde Cognat-Lyonne est un exemple intéressant des églises romanes d'Auvergne. C'est aussi l'un des témoins de l'histoire passée de la petite ville avec sa célèbre bataille entre catholiques et protestants en janvier 1568!
L'église est excentrée de la ville, elle est le seul vestige de la ville détruite lors de la célèbre bataille ... C'est une jolie construction romane du XIIème siècle qui a conservé sa tour octogonale, ses hauts pignons auvergnats à l'avant du transept et son chevet trifolié.
À l'intérieur, propre et remarquablement calme, vous pouvez admirer deux tableaux représentant St. Antoine de Paduaou avec un livre en main, l'enfant Jésus posé ci-dessus, et le second représentant St. Radegonde épouse de Clothaire, qui s'est consacré à Dieu après avoir fui la cour .

ouverture
15h à 19h le week-end. Ouvert pendant les Journées du patrimoine.