Armory Hall - Lake Elsinore, CA
The Armory Hall, also known as the Odd Fellows Hall.

"Armory Hall is located at the northeast comer of the intersection of Main Street and Franklin Street in the town of Lake Elsinore, California. This is a lightly wooded, hilly area directly south of the main commercial district. The building's west (front) elevation is set back approximately five feet from the Main Street sidewalk. Side yards to the north and south of the building include several narrow-leafed deciduous trees. A more spacious yard is located at the east (rear) of the building. Adjacent to the building site on the north are several one-story 1920s-era bungalows.

The two-story wood frame building, dating from 1887, is an example of the vernacular false-front style, a style frequently associated with the settlement of the west. The false-front style was often used to house services, small hotels, and as in this case, meeting halls for social or fraternal organizations. As the oldest remaining public building in Lake Elsinore, Armory Hall, even with visible alterations, retains a high degree of its original integrity of design." (visit link)
252 N. Main St
Lake Elsinore, CA USA