Universalist Unitarian Church - Riverside, CA
Universalist Unitarian Church in downtown Riverside, CA.

The church is located along Mission Inn Ave in Riverside. The red sandstone church takes up about a quarter of the block. The church was founded in 1881 as the All Souls Universalist Church. That is the name the structure goes by on the National Register of Historic Places entry. The church is also a local historical site.

The website tells us: "The Universalist Unitarian Church of Riverside is a diverse community, united in love and committed to our Seven Principles. We are proud to be a liberal faith community, rooted in a rich tradition that honors the inherent worth and dignity of all people and all religious perspectives. We believe we have a duty to help shape a more just and compassionate world for all."http://www.uuchurchofriverside.org/

Time of Service: 10:00 a.m. September 1 through June 30 9:00 a.m. July & August