Tulelake-Butte Valley Fairgrounds, Tulelake, CA
10T E 626149 N 4645350
The Tulelake-Butte Valley Fairgrounds are home to the ever-popular Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair each September.

Our family usually tries to attend this fair each September. This was the first fair I actually took the time to take photos of as many of the activities and festivities as possible. Please view the photo gallery to get a feel for what this fair is like every year.

The carnival is the most popular of all the venues here at the fair. Prepare to spend lots of money, though.

Plenty of food booths to take your money as well.

The following verbiage is taken off the fair website to describe its significance:

Bursting with energy and diversity, the Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair is distinctly an exciting rural fair. The 5-day celebration held annually Wednesday through Sunday following Labor Day is located just 4 miles south of the California-Oregon border. It is without question the single largest annual event held in the Klamath Basin as it attracts over 60,000 people of all ages and backgrounds. It is truly a unique celebration, gaining regional and statewide attention as a model "old-fashioned fair," proud of it's "free-gate," "free-parking" and "no alcohol" status. We take great pride in our ability to safely and effectively produce the excitement, intrigue, fun and attraction of our event, while maintaining the highest level of professionalism in business practice standards.

The Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair distinguishes itself from other county fairs because of the integral role that it plays in it's very small community. The Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair is an economic, social and cultural treasure for local communities. In 2002, the fair contributed over 3 million in economic impact to Siskiyou, Modoc, and Klamath Counties, created 41 local jobs and generated over #32,000 in local tax revenues.

The fair's relationship with the local communities reaches far beyond just economics. As well the fair provides unique services that benefit the communities by efficiently utilizing the fairgrounds for school functions, historical reflections, community festivals and provides a site for the chamber of commerce. These services differentiate the Tulelake-Butte Valley Fair from other county fairs and it is the reason that the fair has developed a close and beneficial relationship with the local communities and has a highly sought after reputation.

When's the Fair?: Every September, usually following Labor Day Weekend

Who's at the Fair?:
FFA 4-H Junior Livestock Auction Cattle Pen Show Sheep Show Pygmy Goat Show Agriculture Produce Jr. Division Junior Dairy Cattle Show Junior Market Swine Dorset Rabbits - Meat, Feeder Poultry - Fryer, Roaster, Turkey Meat Gymkhana Open Horse Show Over The Hill Livestock Show Kathy Ackley Memorial Pee Wee Showmanship