Vicars of St Michael's Church - Marbury, Cheshire East.
A timeline that show the Vicars of St Michael's Church in the village of Marbury.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

This timeline lists all the Vicars of St Michael's from 1530 to 2007.

The timeline is a typed list displayed in a wooden frame and mounted on the wall near the bell tower entrance and the font at the rear of the church.

In total 52 Vicars are named on the list. The earliest being Henry Dickonson 1530- 1542 and the last Stephen James Walton 2007, who was appointed Chaplain of Dusseldorf Christ Church, Germany in 2015. The present incumbent is Rev Veronica Green who became vicar at the Church in November 2015.

St Michael's Church, also known as St Michael and All Angels, stands on a small rise overlooking Big Mere in the village of Marbury, Cheshire East. The church is a Grade II* listed building. (visit link)
St Michael's is an active Anglican parish church in the diocese of Chester, the archdeaconry of Chester and the deanery of Malpas. Its benefice is combined with those of St Chad, Tushingham, and St Mary, Whitewell.

A timber, wattle and daub church was present on the site in 1299. The current church dates from the 15th century, the first incumbent Henry Dickonson being registered in 1530. The church was a parochial chapel annexed to Whitchurch until 1870, when it became a perpetual curacy.
The chancel was added in 1822 by Sir Jeffry Wyatville, when Thomas Massie was the Vicar.
In 1891–92, when John Charles Harris was the incumbent, the church was restored by Douglas and Fordham, the organ chamber was added, the plaster roof was replaced with carved oak panelling, and oak furnishings were added.
Source:
(visit link)

The church has a two light memorial stained glass window to Reverend James Yorke 1849-1875. The inscription reads as follows;
"IN MEMORY OF JAMES YORKE M.A.THE FAITHFUL MINISTER OF THIS PARISH FOR 26 YEARS."
Admission fee? (Include URL/link in Long Description to website that gives the current fee): no