Memorial liberation d'Angers - Prunier,France
30T E 681140 N 5257362
at the end of the railway bridge now pedestrianized. au bout du pont de chemin de fer devenu pieton aujourd'hui.
Location: Pays de la Loire, France

source website :

The inscription reads:

This bridge, the key to the liberation of Angers, was captured the 8 of August, 1944, by the 3rd Platoon, L Company, 3rd Battalion of the 11th Infantry Regiment.

In honor of the American soldiers of the 5th Infantry Division, "Red Diamond", and to the 108 of them who died for the liberation of Angers, liberty, and democracy, the 8th, 9th, and 10th of August, 1944.

The monument was an idea of Guy Stefanini and was erected by the help from Jean Adrien Mercier, Jean Gaurin, M. Bonnel, Entreprise "TPPL" and Ste Gemmes sur Loire.

The inscription was written by Guy Stefanini and Yves J. Bellanger.

L'inscription dit :

Ce pont, clé de la libération d'Angers, a été pris le 8 août 1944, par la 3ème section, de la Compagnie "L", 3ème bataillon du 11ème Régiment d'Infanterie.

En hommage aux combattants américains de la 5ème Division d'Infanterie "Red Diamond" (Losange rouge) et aux 108 des leurs, tombés pour la libération d'Angers
la liberté et la démocratie
les 8, 9 et 10 août 1944.

Le monument est une idée de Guy Stéfanini, il fut érigé grace à l'aide apportée par Jean Adrien Mercier, Jean Gaurin, M. Bonnel et son entreprise, l'entreprise "TPPL" et la Municipalité de Ste Gemmes sur loire.

Le texte de l'inscription a été rédigé par Guy Stéfanini et Yves J. Bellanger

Admission Fee: 0