116 - 118 W. Main - Ardmore Historic Commercial District - Ardmore, OK
These two buildings are listed separately on the nomination form, but are virtually identical.

We are combining this listing because the buildings adjoin and share a common date block. Also, the addressing has been modified in recent years. The building at 116 W. Main is now addressed 116A; the building at 118 W. Main has two storefronts addressed 116 and 118.

Each of the buildings is two-story, constructed in 1919 with a dark red/gray brick. There is a stepped parapet across the top with stone coping. Each side has a large concrete name block which is blank, flanked by narrow rectangular panels surrounded by raised brick. At the center of the two buildings is a date block reading "1919".

116A has a single storefront and is occupied by Security Financial. The entrance is centered and consists of a glazed door with a narrow sidelight and transom, flanked by display windows with metal siding bulkhead. The clerestory is exposed and filled with opaque glass.

118 has a double storefront. Each occupancy has a single glazed door on the right, with a large display window to the left. The clerestory is covered with white enameled tiles. 116 has a cloth awning; 118 has a flat canopy.

These adjoining buildings are Items 35 and 36 (Page 29) of the National Register nomination form.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Ardmore Historic Commercial District