Clarence E. Buck - Terrell, TX
14S E 753846 N 3625522
The headstone for Clarence E. Buck, buried in Terrell's historic Oakland Memorial Park, indicates that he was "killed in France", a casualty of The Great War.

Private Buck was a member of the Woodmen of the World, as noted by their emblem on his headstone, which is of modern, gray granite with a flourish at the top. The inscription is:

In Remembrance of our Son
Who Was
Killed in France

Clarence E. Buck
Jan. 27, 1890
Oct. 24, 1918

On the reverse of the headstone is an epitaph:

He left his home in perfect
health
He looked so young and
brave
We little thought how
soon he'd be
laid in a soldier's grave

A photo and mini-biography of Private Buck can be found in "History of Texas World War Heroes:"

Private Clarence E. Buck, son of T.J. and Maggie Buck of Terrell, Texas, was born in Van Zandt County, February 27th, 1891. He received his education in the public schools of Kaufman County. Following the declaration of war between the United States and Germany, he was called to service, and on April 28th, 1918, was sent to Camp Travis, where he was assigned to Company H, 359th Infantry, 90th Division, remaining in training until the first of June, 1918, when the 90th Division was ordered to Camp Mills, near New York, from which place he embarked for overseas duty the latter part of June, 1918, landing first in England and later being sent into France. He began his active service about the middle of August, when the 90th Division was ordered to trench duty to relieve the First Division near Toul.

On September 12th, 1918, began the battle of St. Mihiel, which lasted until the 16th. It was while participating in this great drive that Private Buck was wounded in the head by a machine gun bullet on September 12th, the first day of the engagement, and from which he died October 24th, 1918. He was buried with military honors in France, in an American cemetery, near Toul, with many of his comrades who gave their lives for the Cause of Liberty. Private Buck received a citation of bravery from General Pershing.

Note that the American Battle Monuments Commission indicates on their database search page that "This register does not include individuals who died overseas in World War I or World War II and were repatriated to the United States for burial." It appears that Private Buck was brought home to his family in Terrell sometime after that book was published in 1919, as there is no record for him in that database.

Corporal William Clark Langwith, another casualty of the St. Mihiel campaign, is buried just a few feet from Private Buck. His headstone is visible near a flagpole in the distance shot in the gallery.

Type of Death Listed: Killed by something