Temple Emanu-El - Helena, MT
12T E 420891 N 5160119
Built in the Jewish year of 5651, which equates to 1890 in more common chronology, Temple Emanu-El is the oldest synagogue in Montana, as well as the oldest standing building of Moorish design.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by Helena architects Heinlein and Matthias, non Jewish architects, Temple Emanu-El was described in contemporary accounts as Byzantine or Moorish in style, a grand temple constructed of porphyry, sandstone and granite. This was the first Jewish Synagogue to be built between the cities of St. Paul, Minnesota and Portland, Oregon. Dedicated in April, 1891, the temple had served the Jewish community for a short four decades when the 1930s arrived, and with them the poverty that enveloped the entire country. The much diminished congregation was forced to sell the organ and pews in 1935, then, in 1937, unable to find a buyer for their beloved temple, the congregation turned it over to the State of Montana for One Dollar.

Stripped of all religious symbolism, including the beautiful star-studded onion domes, the Department of Public Welfare, which included the Montana Relief Commission, was moved into the building. Later the Department of Social and Rehabilitation Services occupied the building until 1976, after which it stood empty until 1980, used as storage by the Montana Historical Society.

In 1981 the Catholic Diocese of Helena purchased the former temple for $83,000 at public auction, the Diocese being the only bidder. Since 1981, the beloved Temple Emanu-El has been well maintained and in use as offices of the Diocese and the Bishop.

Photo goes Here

Research Center — Photograph Archives
Helena, Montana.
Temple Emanu-El The construction of this building was of statewide significance because the temple was the first Jewish synagogue built between St. Paul and Portland, and the first Jewish temple in Montana. It is also the oldest standing building of Moorish design in the State of Montana.

The Temple Emanu-El is an imposing rectangular structure eighty-five feet by forty feet covering 3,800 square feet. Built in the Moorish style, historic changes to the building reflect a more Romanesque design. Despite these changes, its affinities with the Moorish style, including distinctive keyhole windows and a subtly pointed arch over the entry give the building a very Eastern appearance, with the heavy stonework and arched windows on the uppers towers that are characteristic of the Romanesque. The original sanctuary rose to a height of thirty feet. The interior was originally designed after the Byzantine style, with gilt fixtures, bright colors of red, blue and gold. Romanesque, Moorish and Byzantine stylistic influences are common in the Jewish synagogues of later nineteenth century America.

The American Jewish population in 1840 was only 15,000 but by 1860 this small ethno-religious group had grown to a much more significant population of 150,000. Entire villages migrated to America, and Jews were by this time a part of many American communities... ...Montana's Jewish pioneers came west from especially Germany, Prussia, Austria and Poland. On the heels of the gold rush, opportunity drew these immigrants to new mining settlements where business as well as religious beliefs brought them together.

The congregation purchased property on Ewing Street from Moses Morris (whose home was just down the street at Eighth and Ewing) and in October of 1890, Governor J.K. Toole, who was not a Jew, laid the cornerstone. "Conscious of the sacred duty which I have been invited to perform," said Governor Toole on that occasion "...I now have the honor of laying the first cornerstone of the first Jewish temple in the state of Montana." With that, the governor struck the hollow granite block one blow with a mallet as ceremony required. Herman Gans, president of the congregation, then vigorously dealt the stone three more blows. Inscribed with the date 5651 according to the Jewish calendar, the granite marker was put at the foundation's northwest corner. Placed inside were the names of congregation members and cards of those present, coins, a quartz specimen, copies of the Helena Independent and other items.
From the NRHP Nomination Form
TEMPLE EMANU-EL

Opportunity drew European Jewish immigrants to the gold camp at Last Chance where business and religion brought them together. The Jewish community contributed a firm financial foundation to the early settlement. It was the Jewish pioneers especially, with ties to resources in larger cities, whose businesses rose again and again in the face of ruinous fires that plagued early Helena. Helena’s Jews worshipped together as early as 1866, yet the congregation remained without a temple for over twenty years. In 1890, the public gathered as Governor J. K. Toole ceremoniously laid the cornerstone for the first Jewish temple between St. Paul and Portland. Helena architects Heinlen and Matthias drew the plans for the Romanesque and Moorish style synagogue under the tutelage of a building committee. Strong Eastern influences include the keyhole windows and star-studded domes that once capped the corner towers. The grand temple reflects the congregation’s generous intent “to ornament the city” that had become home. But the congregation dwindled by the 1930s and the State of Montana acquired the building, promising to use it for social purposes. Religious symbolism removed and a second story added, the former temple became an early model of adaptive reuse. It housed Social and Rehabilitative Services until 1976 and then lay vacant until the Catholic Diocese of Helena purchased the building in 1981. On April 21, 2002, descendants of Jewish pioneers and the Catholic community together celebrated the centennial of this regional landmark. The Hebrew date on the cornerstone, 5651, remains to document its original purpose.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here