Alexander, Dr. Franz, House - Palm Springs, CA
The Franz Alexander House in Palm Springs, CA.

"Occupying a prominent site at the intersection of Cielo Drive and Panorama Road in Palm Springs, the Dr. Franz Alexander House was designed in the Modern style. The curling gesture of its roof, peeling away from the building’s boxy envelope, and the unusual steel framework that supports the roof and overall structure, are the dwelling's primary and highly visible character-defining features. Facing northwest, the one-story longer arm of the L-shaped rectilinear building contains the two-story house whose western half is embedded into the hill. The eastern half, supported by angled steel bents, appears to hover above the slope falling away below. Higher on the site, the shorter leg of the L contains an attached one -story garage, a later addition designed by White in 1984. The upper story of the house and the garage are clad in vertical redwood siding and glass, while the lower story is clad in glass and locally obtained rock, which continues into the interior on both levels. On the lowest portion of the triangular - shaped parcel, an open guest parking area defined by an angled concrete block wall provides access from Panorama Road. Designed by White, this area was added in 1986, when the original carport on this east elevation was also enclosed. The site’s mixture of desert trees, cacti, and plantings set above a sea of boulders in front of the house underscores the privacy of the primarily closed north façade . By contrast, full -height window walls accented with a broad balcony characterize the rear (south) facade. This elevation opens out to a round pool edged with a broad band of concrete and views overlooking the entire Coachella Valley. The property is in excellent condition. A small, freestanding one -story guesthouse, construct ed circa 1993 at the southeast corner of the property, was not designed by White. It does not compromise the property’s integrity." (visit link)
1011 W. Cielo Dr.
Palm Springs, CA USA