Palm Springs City Hall - 1957 - Palm Springs, CA
The Palm Springs City Hall in Palm Springs, CA.

"Palm Springs City Hall is located just west of the Palm Springs Airport in the civic center portion of East Tahquitz Canyon Way. The initial phase was completed between 1952 and 1956. Between 1956 and 1965 there were two large additions to the rear of the building , and, in 1984, a new building was constructed behind City Hall. The original one-story edifice facing Tahquitz Canyon Way strongly reflects Albert Frey’s philosophy of desert modern design with its terracotta -colored double-stacked concrete block construction, flat roof, deep overhangs of corrugated metal, and large windows. Distinctive angled cylindrical metal brise soleils shield the south facing office fenestration from the sun. The tall, projecting council chamber features telescopically flared concrete block walls fronted by a concrete circular disk supported by posts. In contrast , the freestanding City Hall entrance canopy is of corrugated metal with an open center that matches the diameter of the council chamber disk. Palm Springs City Hall is in excellent condition and, as viewed from Tahquitz Canyon Way towards its primary elevation, retains a high level of historic integrity." (visit link)
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1957

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
Palm Springs City Hall. Constructed 1957. City Council. Florian G Boyd, Mayor Ruth Hardy Ted McKinney Frank W Miller Jerry Nathanson Gerald K Sanborn Leonard H Wolf, Jr Architects: Clark, Frey and Chambers. Williams, Williams, and Williams. Contractors Kretz and Wilson.