"76" Ranch House
Located in Gull Lake this on Conrad Avenue.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

As the plaque reads:

Saskatchewan History & Folklore Society Inc.

"76" Ranch House

Under the leadership of Sir John Lister Kaye, a group of British business men formed the Canadian Agricultural, Coal and Colonization Company. They purchased a 10,000 acre tract of land south of the CPR tracks.

The house was built in 1888 to house the foreman and ranch hands. In 1905 the ranch was sold to Conrad and Price, in 1906 it was used as rooming & boarding house known as the Esmond Hotel, Later it was the district's first one room school. A scout house, a rented dwelling and a school unit office.

Erected 1992 by The Gull Lake Tourism Committee and Town of Gull Lake,

"Gathering, preserving and sharing the history and folklore of Saskatchewan