ONLY - Bridge in the UK with shops across the full span on both sides - Pulteney Bridge - Bath, Somerset
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

One of only four bridges in the world with shops across the full span on both sides, and the ONLY one in the UK. The other 3 in the World are:
Florence’s Ponte Vecchio,
Venice’s Rialto Bridge,
Erfurt’s Krämerbrücke

"Pulteney Bridge crosses the River Avon in Bath, England. It was completed by 1774, and connected the city with the newly built Georgian town of Bathwick. Designed by Robert Adam in a Palladian style, it is exceptional in having shops built across its full span on both sides. It has been designated as a Grade I listed building.

Within 20 years of its construction, alterations were made that expanded the shops and changed the façades. By the end of the 18th century it had been damaged by floods, but it was rebuilt to a similar design. Over the next century alterations to the shops included cantilevered extensions on the bridge's north face. In the 20th century several schemes were carried out to preserve the bridge and partially return it to its original appearance, enhancing its appeal as a tourist attraction.

The bridge is now 45 metres (148 ft) long and 18 metres (58 ft) wide. Although there have been plans to pedestrianise the bridge, it is still used by buses and taxis. The much photographed bridge and the weir below are close to the centre of the city, which is a World Heritage Site largely because of its Georgian architecture."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of documentation of superlative status: Various internet sources