1890 - Colorado County Courthouse
14R E 738018 N 3288744
The county seat of Colorado County, is Columbus, TX. The Colorado County Courthouse has been at 400 Spring Street since 1891.

The Texas Historical Marker, above and left of the cornerstone tells:

The building of the Colorado County Courthouse began with a public celebration July 7, 1890. About 3,000 people attended a barbecue in a grove north of town. They later marched to the Courthouse Square in a procession led by a local marching band. Members of Caledonia Lodge No. 68, A.F.&A.M. laid the cornerstone with Masonic ceremonies. Following the ceremony the crowd gathered together for a return procession to the grove. Later that evening a grand ball was held at the Stafford Opera House. The new Courthouse was completed in February 1891. (1990)
Year of construction: 1890

Full inscription: