Colorado County Courthouse Annex - Columbus, TX
Located at 318 Spring Street, Colorado County Courthouse Annex, in Columbus, TX.

With no relevant information found about these bricks we turn to a 1991 article from a newspaper 1,153 miles away:

From the Trib -
EVEN TEXAS HAS A 1992 ‘COLUMBUS CONNECTION’

Chicago Tribune
By Jean Simmons, Dallas Morning News
December 22, 1991 - Columbus, TX

Let`s see now, in 1492 Christopher Columbus sailed up the Colorado River and founded . . .

No, no, no. Not even the poorest history student would buy that.

But why is little Columbus the ''Official 1992 Quincentennial Town of Texas'' for the celebration of the 500th anniversary of Christopher Columbus` voyage to the New World?

For starters, the Texas legislators and then-Gov. Bill Clements so designated it in 1989. (At the same time, Corpus Christi was selected as the''Official City of the Texas State Quincentennial Celebration,'' and the two are working together on plans.)

There are other good reasons:

- Columbus is the oldest continuously occupied Anglo-American settlement in Texas. (It was first settled by members of Stephen F. Austin`s Old Three Hundred Colony, beginning in 1823.)

- It has the right name. (On the site of a Native American village called Montezuma, later known as Beason`s Crossing, it had become Columbus by 1835, probably named for Columbus, Ga.)

- The history-conscious, energetic community could be counted on to do the celebration up big. (Citizens go all out on whatever project they undertake, the most recent example being the restoration of the 1886 Stafford Opera House, completed last year.)

- The town provides a lovely setting for any occasion: gracious homes and public buildings, 58 of which bear historic medallions placed by the Texas State Historical Commission; huge magnolia and live oak trees, some right in the middle of the street; outstanding bed-and-breakfasts; and plenty of year- round activities for home folks and visitors alike.

So, what`s on tap?

Setting of your bricks:: Other, please specify in your description