Neuhausen, Germany
Neuhausen Rathaus
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

The Rathaus is located near the center of town, on the main street. In close proximity is one of many churches, a playground, a bank, and a bakery. The town is the center for four villages, Neuhausen, Schellbronn, Steinegg, and Hamberg. The four villages were incorporated in 1975.

The current building was built in 1949-1950 after the earlier one was destroyed during WWII. The building is modern with a basic square build and plain white walls. The one concession to history is a stone carving of the town arms above the entryway.

The first written recording of Neuhausen was in 1150. Originally it was a holding of the Freiherrs of Gemmingen. Their seat was in the neighboring village of Steinegg, with Burg Steinegg built in the 1400s. In 1973, Neuhausen was made the seat for the four towns of Neuhausen, Steinegg, Schellbronn, and Hamberg. The oldest church in the village dates back to 1475. Set at the edge of the Black Forest, the town is a mixture of forest and farm. The local pig farmer provides pigs for the yearly Schlachtfest.

Neuhausen, along with many towns in the surrounding area, is very active during Fasching. There are two clubs for the holiday and the town is full of various activities during the last two weeks of the holiday season. There is a large parade with witches and other creatures passing through town, causing mischief and tossing candy. In general, Neuhausen is a very lively town. Unlike most of Germany which has fireworks during New Year's Eve and maybe one other festival, Neuhausen has fireworks shooting at least six times per year.
Name: Neuhausen Rathaus

Pforzheimerstrasse 20