Chancel Wall - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
Location: Isle of Man

Portion of the chancel wall of the old Church in the Churchyard of St. Michael and All Angels in the village of Kirk Michael. The Wall is close to the grave of Bishop Thomas Wilson.

Set into the preserved portion of chancel wall from the old Church is a plaque with the following inscription:
THIS CHANCEL WAS REBUILT
at the Sole Expense of
the Rev. Doctor Thomas Wilson
a Native of this Parish and Son
of the Rt. Rev. Thomas Wilson
late Lord Bishop of this Diocese
A.D. MDCCLXXVI

The Old Church was built on the site of a still older Treen Church and burial ground (probably the most important of several Treens in the parish as many traces of early Christian burials have been found in the ground) and burial ground, and the name given to the surrounding ground was Cronk-y-Keillig – ‘the hill of the church enclosure’.

The position of the Church, unlike may old parish churches on the Island, is in the centre of the Village and population, and is situated on the Treen of Lyre, the headman or cheftian of this treen or tribal division being the leading chieftain of the parish, and probably of a very large district to the north of present parish boundary.

The church would have existed in the twelfth century stood in the centre of the village and of the ancient burial ground, being surrounded on three sides by the Vicar’s ancient glebe and clerk’s glebe land.

The church was a small rectangular building, with a tower at the west end and a gallery, the admission to which was from the tower.

source: (visit link)

Source: St Michael’s Church and it cross-slabs – (an information leaflet available in the Church with unknown authorship)
Type: Remnant

Hours: