1895 - Church Room - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
The Church Room on Main Road in the centre of the village of Kirk Michael.
Location: Isle of Man

The Church Room for St. Michael and All Angels Church is near to the Church on Main Road in the centre of the village.

The terracotta plaque above the main door into the building is inscribed as follows:
St. Michaels
Church
Room
1895

The Church Room was built in 1894 with John Mylchreest, the M.H.K for Michael at the time, laying the foundation stone.

The building was opened on 15th April 1895, which was Easter Monday, with Bishop Straton performing the opening ceremony.

"The Room is a permanent monument to the energy and foresight of the, then Vicar, the Rev. Alfred Morris, who took a leading part in the work."

The Church Room is now 'Michael Community Civic Centre (Ynnyd Theayagh Maayl) and is used by the Michael Commissioners.

source: (visit link)

Year of construction: 1895