Pulteney Weir & Sluice - Grand Parade - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544709 N 5692543
A plaque affixed to the balustrade on Grand Parade commemorating the opening of Pulteney Weir and Sluice, Bath, on 2nd June 1972.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

A plaque affixed to the balustrade on Grand Parade commemorating the opening of Pulteney Weir and Sluice on 2nd June 1972.

"The 1603 map of Bath by Savile shows a weir on the River Avon to the east of the Abbey. On the west (Abbey) bank is shown "The Monks Mill" and on the opposite bank "Bathewick mill". The weir ran diagonally across the river to the Bathwick Mill. The purpose of the weir was to provide a difference in river level ( a 'head' of water) that would drive the water wheels used to power the mills.

For centuries Bath had suffered from the River Avon flooding - even the Romans had to raise the level of some of their baths complex to alleviate the problem. Flood levels are marked on the buttress of Widcombe footbridge, on buildings in Grove Street and on Norfolk Buildings.

In the early 1970's the weir was rebuilt in its current 'V' shape with an associated flood control gate (sluice) on the east side of the river (see also Civic Trust Award page (visit link) ).

Pulteney Weir featured in the film of Les Misérables. Part of the scene where Inspector Javert commits suicide by jumping into the River Seine was filmed here in October 2012."

SOURCE - (visit link)

The text of the Plaque reads -

Bristol Avon River Authority

This Plaque commemorates the opening of Pulteney Weir and Sluice on 2nd June 1972
by The Lord Mayor of London Alderman Sir Edward Howard, Bt.
at the invitation of J.T.Stephenson Esq. The Chairman of the Bristol River Authority

The weir and sluice are part of the Bath Flood Prevention Scheme designed and carried out by the Bristol and Avon River Authority under the direction of the engineer to the Authority Frank Greenhalgh B Sc., C Eng., F.I.C.E, F.I.W.E.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Bristol Avon River Authority