Le Grand-Orgue de la Cathédrale Notre-Dame - Noyon, France
31U E 500014 N 5492183
[EN] The current great organs are from the Henri Saby, Saint-Uze [FR] Les grandes orgues actuelles sont issues de la manufacture Henri Saby, de Saint-Uze.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

The first organ mentioned in the cathedral dates from 1688 and is already placed above the door leading to the main gate. This instrument features 23 sets on 2 keyboards and pedalboard. The composition of this organ is approximately known to us and demonstrates that there was a very beautiful organ of classical French design with numerous reeds (Trumpets, Cromorne, Bugle, Pedal Trumpet). Factor Le Picard, inhabitant of Noyon, would have (perhaps) raised the composition of this organ.

A new organ was built between 1697 and 1702. It was built by Philippe Le Picard and his son Antoine. It has 4 keyboards (Positif de dos with 12 games, Grand Orgue with 19 games, a Cornet 5 rangs keyboard + Trumpet of Story, a 6-game Echo keyboard with Nasard, Doublette and Cromorne) and a pedalboard without play 16 '. There was a 16 'at the Grand Organ in the form of a watch and also in the form of a Bumblebee. This considerable organ was received in 1702. It was very brilliant, representing well the French bill.

A restoration of the instrument was carried out in 1750 (Brother Vejux) under the supervision of Sieur Ferrand of Paris.

Transformed during the 19th century, by Daublaine-Callinet in 1840, by Ducroquet in 1850 and especially by the Belgian factor Charles Anneessens in 1900, it presents only three keyboards and an estimate that demonstrates a sensitive romantic tendency.

Vide of his metal pipes in 1917, the organ was burnt down during the bombing of 1918 and is not rebuilt.

In 1941, the City of Noyon acquired a concert organ from the Cavaillé-Coll-Convers workshops, successors of Cavaillé-Coll-Mutin. This organ, dismantled, will wait for the end of the war.

In 1950, the voice of the organ was thought to be heard again in the cathedral. By performing works at the tribune of the old lost organs, the beautiful narthex of the cathedral is rediscovered. The debate then focuses on where to place a future Great Organ! Opinions are divided.

The great contemporary organs are from the Henri Saby factory in Saint-Uze, and are placed in a suspended position (swallow's nest). In fact, the factor Saby took over an organ of the Merklin factor (1898) from the Sacré-Coeur church in Agen. The instrument has been completely revised, restored and reharmonized. The plans of the buffet were designed by the architect Bernard Tillet, and the sculptures are from Hyppolite Pulcini.

This instrument, completed and blessed in October 2004, was inaugurated on 10 April 2005 by Hélène Martin and, by François-Henri Houbart, organ-holder of the Church of the Madeleine in Paris.

Console: 3 keyboards of 58 notes and 32-note pedalboard in window.