Muckenthaler House - Fullerton, CA
The Muckenthaler House is also know as the Muckenthaler Cultural Center.

"The Muckenthaler House is situated on a hill at the southeast corner of the 8-1/2 acre remainder of a former 80-acre lemon and avocado grove above Malvern Avenue one block west of Euclid Street. The basic construction is stucco on tile. The house consists of a two-story main building oriented east/west parallel to Malvern with a one-story wing on each end oriented north/south. Along the north side, completing the square shape of the complex are the original one-story garage and chauffeur's quarters. Although the main visual entry is in the south elevation, the circular drive from the east led to a secondary entrance in the east wing. The two-story portion is an outstanding example of the Mediterranean influence in 1920's period revival architecture, emphasized by the low-pitched tile roof, iron grill work, octagonal solarium at the southeast corner, elaborate relief decoration around the main entry, and second floor balconies. This portion of the house also has a fill basement. The one-story, flat roof wings and garage have Mission Revival touches in the parapets with raised corners and with the suggestion of exposed rafter ends. There is none of the detail and decoration of the two-story portion in these wings and there is no basement. These four building elements surrounded a 25' x 37' interior court that was planted with various trees and shrubs. Interior corridors opened from the three main wings onto this atrium through arched double French doors. This interior courtyard was roofed over in 1948 to create additional interior space. Completing the original complex was a stone gazebo with tile roof southeast of the house and a wood arbor on the west side." (visit link)
1201 W. Malvern Ave
Fullerton, CA USA