Principia College - Elsah, IL
15S E 729801 N 4315201
Principia College is a small liberal arts place of higher learning for Christian Scientists, set on a high bluff overlooking the Mississippi River.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Elsah, on top of a bluff overlooking the Mississippi River, is Principia College.

The college is located east of the small village of Elsah, off Maple Street/Beltrees Road. There is a sign and a security shack.

The college is a multi-building campus that is a mixture of open space and trees. There are buildings for all functions, including modern athletic facilities to the historic chapel and classrooms. Other buildings include dining facilities, dormitories, and the science center.

Principia College was started in 1906, first as a junior college. The present college campus was built starting in 1931. Architect Benard Maybeck designed the original buildings. The first graduating class was in 1935.

Today, the buildings that Maybeck designed and built have been listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Buildings include the chapel, which has a limestone exterior and a quaint interior that is based on an old New England meetinghouse. The 'Mistake House,' now a shed, is a wild combination of elements that were put together to test designs before they were used in buildings.

Principia College is for Christian Scientists, and is the only college of its kind. However, it is not a religious school and is not connected to the First Church of Christ, Scientist, Boston (Headquarters of the denomination). But school/academic life is influenced by the teachings of the denomination.

The college offers over 30 majors and minors. Disciplines are diverse and included:
Art
Chemistry
Global Studies
History
Physics
Political Science
Theatre

The college has had special notoriety for its success in international solar car race competitions with other colleges and universities. In the American Solar Car Competition in 2008, they came in 2nd in a field of 14 entries that included much larger institutions, most with engineering programs. It continues to compete today.