L'oppidum de Saint Laurent de Carnols - France
31T E 622748 N 4897598
Oppidum vestiges d'une habitation fortifiée datant du Vème siècle avant JC. Oppidum remains of a fortified dwelling dating from the 5th century BC.
Location: Occitanie, France

Credits : (visit link)

"Sur la colline qui domine ce lieu et qui est la plus élevée, se trouvent les ruines d’un « Oppidum ».
D’innombrables pierres de jet se trouvent au versant sud et des poteries grossières sont éparses autour et dans l’intérieur de l’enceinte. Celle-ci est édifiée sur le versant Nord-Nord-Ouest et sur le versant Nord, ceux-ci étant en pente douce.
Elle se prolonge sur le versant est et s’arrête à mi-côte sur le versant est, rejoignant à cet endroit des falaises de rochers très abruptes.
Une note du Chanoine Béraud mentionne l’existence de cet Oppidum :
« La Forêt : enceinte fortifiée : « Malepeyre » – Butte conique et isolée au milieu des collines voisines, à 1km au nord de Saint-Laurent. Pentes méridionales abruptes. Pente septentrionale : assemblage de pierrailles de 1m à 2m 50 de large, entourant une étendue d’un demi-hectare environ, sur la voie qui reliait Uzès à Pont-Saint-Esprit. »"

"On the hill which dominates this place and which is the highest, are the ruins of an" Oppidum ".
Countless jet stones are found on the south slope and coarse pottery is scattered around and inside the enclosure. It is built on the north-north-western slope and on the north slope, which slopes gently.
It extends on the eastern slope and stops half-way on the eastern slope, joining to this place cliffs of very steep rocks.
A note by Canon Béraud mentions the existence of this Oppidum:
"La Forêt: fortified wall:" Malepeyre "- Butte conical and isolated in the middle of the nearby hills, 1km north of Saint-Laurent. Steep southern slopes. Northern slope: an assembly of stones from 1m to 2m 50 wide, encircling an area of about half a hectare, on the track that linked Uzès to Pont-Saint-Esprit. '"
Terrain: