The Methodist Centre - St. Helier, Jersey,Channel Islands
This Methodist Church, built in 1847 stands on a slight rise in the middle of St. Helier.

The Centre of our faith is Christ.

Our logo identifies some of our key components:

The red orb and Cross symbolise the crucified and risen Christ who is the heart of our faith.

The map pin is an acknowledgement to modernity and our iconic building in the Centre of St Helier.
The round orb echoes John Wesley’s mission and message “I look upon the whole world as my parish”, Oxford 11th June 1738.
There is no line around the image because we don’t want to put up barriers to people to coming in.
The curved ‘friendly’ text of the Centre expresses our lack of sharp edges and the warmth of our welcome: “A place of belonging, a purpose for life”.

The strong, clear text of ‘St Helier Methodist’ expresses the undergirding strength of our Methodist heritage and our direct style of worship.
The font is reminiscent of the lettering on the exterior of the church and our urban environment.
We are a community of all ages, all nations, all stages of faith.

Jesus, be the centre
Be my source, be my light
Be my hope, be my song

link
Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1847

Service times:
Sunday 10.30am Our worship is varied and over the period of a month you can expect contemporary worship songs, traditional hymns, relevant preaching, DVD clips and drama. After the service, there is the opportunity for individual needs to be shared confidentially and offered to God in prayer. The third Sunday of each month usually includes Holy Communion and the fourth Sunday includes a time of Family Worship. We try to follow this pattern although, with major church festivals and other special events falling on different dates, it isn’t always possible. On the second Sunday of the month we have Kids’ Church and Linger Longer, when people of all ages play games, chat and eat a picnic lunch until 1.00pm. Every Wednesday there is a special prayer meeting at 12.00pm followed by communion at 12.30pm. On the third Thursday of the month at 3.30pm, Messy Church takes place in the halls downstairs. Do feel free to just try us out. All are welcome.