Lychgate at St. Michael and All Angels - 1907 - Kirk Michael, Isle of Man
Lychgate at the St. Michael and All Angels Church in Kirk Michael dates from 1907.
Location: Isle of Man

The Foundation Stone for the Lychgate was laid by the Islands then Lieutnenant-Governor, Lord Ragland, on Easter Monday 1907. In 1907 Easter Monday was on 1st April.

The stone is inscribed as follows:
THIS STONE WAS LAID BY HIS EXCELLENCY THE
RIGHT HON. LORD RAGLAN
LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR
EASTER MONDAY
MDCCCCVII

Below is a link to a photograph of the Foundation Stone laying:
(visit link)

The Lychgate was built to accomodate the fine collection of cross-slabs found in the Parish of Michael. The Architect of the Lychgate was Armitage Rigby also design the Cross House at Kirk Maughold and worked with Lord Raglan on the restoration of Castle Rushen.

Gate was built by the Manx Museum and Ancient Monument Trustees.

The cross-slabs dating from the 7th to 11th centuries had been found in various burial places in the parish, though most are from the vicinity of the Church.

The lychgate was opened by Lady Raglan, the wife of the then Lieutenant Governor of the Island on 16th October 1907.

However, the Lychgate was not ideally suited to the task of housing the crosses which were crammed in and began to show slight but unmistakable signs of weathering and defacement. As a consequence and with the co-operation of the Vicar and Wardens, by the Manx Museum Trustees to their present positon in the northeast transept of the Church.

Over the Lygate in red-lettering is the following bible quote:
I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE

This is a quote from John 11:25 (King James Version):
Jesus said unto her, I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live:

Source: (visit link)

Source: St Michael’s Church and it cross-slabs – (an information leaflet available in the Church with unknown authorship)

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: MDCCCCVII (1907)

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
THIS STONE WAS LAID BY HIS EXCELLENCY THE RIGHT HON. LORD RAGLAN LIEUTENANT-GOVERNOR EASTER MONDAY MDCCCCVII