FIRST -- Confederate Flag Raising in GA, Preston GA
The site where the Confederate flag was raised over Georgia for the first time

On 31 Mar 2861 the Confederate flag was raised over Georgia for the first time. A state historic marker at the Webster County courthouse marks the occasion and reads as follows:

"FIRST CONFEDERATE FLAG RAISING IN GEORGIA

On this Courthouse lawn the first Confederate flag raising in Georgia took place March 31, 1861. Judge David B. Harrell of Webster County, Capt. James Pickett of Red Hill, Dr. Harvis Pickett of Weston, with their companies of soldiers, trained in Preston. Voting for Miss Mollie Josey as the most popular girl in town, the troops chose her to raise the flag. With much ceremony and enthusiasm a vast crowd witnessed the rites. At the end of the war Union troops stationed in Preston cut down and destroyed the flagpole."
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event