The Chickasaw Man - Greater SW Historical Museum - Ardmore, OK
14S E 670337 N 3783184
Native American sculptor Doug Hyde has created this solemn sculpture which stands in front of the Greater Southwest Historical Museum.

This is a life-sized bronze sculpture by Doug Hyde. Born in Oregon in 1946, Doug Hyde studied in San Francisco and Santa Fe under renowned Native American artists. After tours of duty in VietNam, he returned to Santa Fe and creates world-renowned Native American sculpture.

This sculpture is named The Chickasaw Man. It shows a young Native American standing straght with his hands at his sides. He is dressed in pants and a tunic-type top. He has a Western hat on. He is looking straight ahead with a slight smile on his face.

A nearby bronze plaque reads: "Chickasaw Man by Doug Hyde / Gift of Jerome Westheimer Family / 1999".
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Chickasaw Man

Figure Type: Human