Plains Depot -- Plains GA
16S E 746091 N 3547106
A National Park Service historical marker in front of the former Railroad depot that became Jimmy Carter's campaign headquarters in 1975, now a museum.

This NPS historical marker traces the history of this historic depot building, formerly used for passengers on the Southern railroad, that in the mid-1970s became the headquarters of a national US Presidential campaign. In 2017 the depot is used as a self-guided museum in downtown Plains.

The marker reads as follows:

"PLAINS DEPOT

The train depot served as the Presidential Campaign Headquarters for Jimmy Carter in 1976. The depot became nationally recognized and served as the backdrop for many political speeches. In January 1977, an 18-car “Peanut Special” train departed from the railroad depot in Plains filled to capacity with supporters bound for the inauguration of the 39th President. The depot now contains a self-guided museum detailing his grassroots campaign.

The Peanut Company

Formerly the Carter Warehouse, this was the site of the family farm supply business. The company and its operating plant, as presented, is the result of Jimmy Carter’s assumption of the family business in 1953 and family ownership of the plant until its sale in 1981. Billy Carter was also active in the business.

Billy Carter’s Service Station

Jimmy Carter’s younger brother, Billy, owned and operated this gas station from 1972-1981. It was a popular place for visitors and members of the news media.

[map of Plains]"
Type of Marker: Building